Sociological studies on the response of the local community in the social change of environmental sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
CHINO Tsunehide  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (70583540)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境社会学 / サステイナビリティ / 生物多様性 / 再生可能エネルギー / 地域資源管理の社会技術 / 環境政策 / 政策社会学 / 環境サステイナビリティ / 地域社会の応答 / 自然資源管理
Research Abstract
The structural transformation toward environmental sustainability is required in modern society. In this study, the researcher set the research agenda: by what social and political conditions, the social concept of environmental sustainability enable to be accepted in local communities, and to be connected to the endogenous regional development in Japan.
The research was carried out mainly in the four different local communities and regions. Minakami town, Gunma prefecture, and Kuzumaki town, Iwate prefecture, which low-carbon, biodiversity conservation activities have been made. And in Aomori and Iwate prefectures, which renewable energy businesses by outside companies are expanding rapidly. Through the analysis, study result was derived that the efforts for environmental sustainability are necessary to connect strategies of local natural/cultural resource management system, that enable to in order to exert a variety of livelihood strategy of local communities.