Regional Cooperativeness and Public Sphere in Townscape Preservation Campaigns:A Comparative Sociological Study in Japan and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kiyoteru  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (30555206)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords街並み保存活動 / 共同性 / 公共性 / 街並み保存
Research Abstract
The findings of the study show the following: (1) it remains an important challenge in a case study on public movement and local development to clarify awareness of various actors playing roles in the activities, the quality of their cooperativeness, and the team formation process, (2) the daily networking in regional communities and the norms of reciprocity and reliability that develop through community events play an important role as a basis for encouraging the development of various community activities, and (3) new cooperativeness and public sphere are now developing in Taiwan through townscape preservation campaigns.