Towards a social impact model of dam projects: an analysis of compensation for local residents in the planned site over project cancellation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Atsushi  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80457928)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公共事業 / 生活再建 / 水源地域 / ダム観光 / 被害構造論 / 活性化 / 上下流交流 / 補償 / 観光 / 住民移転 / 立ち退き
Research Abstract
This study aimed at conceptualizing a social impact model of dam projects, drawing upon the works in post-war Japan. A social impact analysis of dam construction can be used not just in cases when dam projects have been completed, but also when they have been cancelled. Notwithstanding its wider public concern, the latter has not attracted due academic attention. Therefore, I selected two cases of cancelled dam projects, namely those in Chubu and in Ogawa, to analyze their social impact.
My findings illustrate that those dam projects have caused some adverse impacts on local residents, the severest of which is deprivatiton of their lifetime. By this token, I have identified five elements that are central to establishing a social impact model of dam projects. They are (1) the localities surrounding the planned sites, (2) the re-establishment of livelihood, (3) the development of reservoir areas, (4) the reconsideration of projects, and (5) the cancellation of projects.