Gender Roles, Images of Foreign Countries, and Images of Family in Television Commercials in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
PONGSAPITAKSANTI Piya  長崎県立大学, 国際情報学部, 准教授 (60555481)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアジア / 広告 / ジェンダー / 家族像 / 外国イメージ / 国際比較 / テレビ広告 / ジェンダー役割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study’s objective is to examine the similarities and differences of gender roles, images of foreign countries, and family in Japanese, Chinese, Taiwanese, Korean, Thai, and Singaporean television commercials. The research methodology focuses on content analysis, and advertisements from 2011 to 2013 were collected, coded, and analyzed.
The results refute the conclusion that the roles of males and females in advertising correspond accurately to the construction of gender roles in reality. Conversely, advertisements seem to reflect an ideal image of gender roles in society. Moreover, this analysis also shows the differences of foreign images, and reveals three groups of advertising characteristics: 1) Domestic market orientation (China, Korea, and Japan); 2) Interrelation market orientation (Thailand and Taiwan); and 3) Diversity market orientation (Singapore). Furthermore, this result shows two different types of images of family in advertising between East and Southeast Asia.