Taiwanese Diaspora and Media in Japan: The Formation and Transformation of Their Culture, Language and Identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2013-2014)
Sendai University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
LIN I-HSUAN  立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80533025)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords華僑 / 華人 / エスニシティ / メディア / ディアスポラ / ネットワーク / ジャーナリズム / 移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on Taiwanese diaspora in Japan and their media uses within the community network. Two research steps are adopted. Firstly, to clarify the definition and concepts of ethnic media used by KAKYO and KAJIN (both refers to Chinese diaspora in Japanese), a theoretical research and analysis were conducted by reviewing English, Chinese, and Japanese literatures. Secondly, fieldworks and interviews were conducted in Yokohama, Kobe, Nagasaki in Japan and Taiwan by visiting Chinese Diaspora areas. Through fieldwork and historical/societal context research, the formation of Taiwanese diaspora’s identity and its transformation is partly revealed. Besides, the process of Taiwanese diaspora’s media usage and its relationship with identity formation/transformation is also partly demonstrated.