Study on Constructing a Job Evaluation System in Japanese Retail Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAtomi University
Principal Investigator
KAMURO AYAMI  跡見学園女子大学, マネジメント学部, 准教授 (00388597)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords職務評価 / 同一価値労働同一賃金 / 均等待遇 / パートタイム労働者 / ジェンダー / 小売業 / 生活協同組合
Research Abstract
The aim of this investigation is to construct a job evaluation system in Japanese retail industry in order to resolve inequality between regular and non-regular workers. The job evaluation must be evaluated in a neutral way without gender bias, and be adapted for Japanese employment practices. This investigation examines the wage system of 3 Japanese retail companies throuh interviewing ,and accomplishes the form of a questionnaire as a job evaluation.