The research on sports and the social stratum in China: by a focus on the process of acquiring diploma and job selection in sports related school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO junichi  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (90586778)
Research Collaborator CHEN Bao Qiang  西南大学体育学院, 講師(中国)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国 / 武術 / 教育 / 社会階層 / スポーツ / 体育学校 / 格差 / 戸籍
Research Abstract
This study investigates the tendency of students in Wushu(Chinese martial arts)school,and the difference and sameness of this school between coastal and inland area in China.In particular,this study undertook a series of quantitative and comparative research about Wushu schools,sports school,art and dance school,and normal school in Chongqing.In Chongqing and Shanghai,the Wushu schools were the research objects.The findings of this study are as follows;
1)Students of Wushu school in the city almost came from village.2)Their parents are largely migrant workers moving from rural to urban areas.3)Students came to city along with their parents.After moving to cities,they entered Wushu schools,and start to live in the dormitory of the school.These three results are found both in Chongqing and Shanghai.However,students who move to urban area in Chongqing mostly came from rural area in Chongqing, on the other hand,students who move to Shanghai mostly came from other provinces.