Study of Environmental Sociology concerning Disaster and Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2014)
Fuji Tokoha University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Sanae  常葉大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (40441175)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords西部大開発 / 災害文化 / 開発文化 / コミュニティ / 政治性 / 中国 / 国家開発 / 住民参加型開発 / 文化的景観 / 社会的排除/包摂 / 国家開発プロジェクト / 中国社会 / 棚田建設 / 環境史 / 社会的排除 / 甘粛 / 災害 / 近代化 / ライフヒストリー / 環境社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the mechanism how the national development projects and disasters related to social development and social exclusion in contemporary Chinese society. It focuses on the dynamism of the settlement and movement in the global economy, through considering a case study of the Western Development in Gansu province.