Development of a Textual Data Analysis System for Social Researches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Koichi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (00452384)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会調査法 / 質的研究 / 内容分析 / 計量テキスト分析 / テキストマイニング / KH Coder / 質的データ
Research Abstract
In social researches, various textual data such as answers for open-ended questions in surveys and transcripts of interviews are collected. In this research, a quantitative analysis method has been developed for such textual data. And a free software "KH Coder" has been developed to perform the analysis based on the method. The software is freely distributed on the Internet. Also, a book on the method and the usage of the software was published. Finally, a possibility to improve questionnaire surveys by using the method and the software is demonstrated through the actual applied research.