A Historical Sociology of Multiracial Community in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIKAWA Fuminori  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60398427)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコミュニティ / 人種 / エスニシティ / アメリカ / 歴史社会学 / 多人種コミュニティ / 多文化主義 / マイノリティ / 都市 / アメリカ合衆国 / 日系アメリカ人 / 社会学 / 国際情報交換 / ロサンゼルス / アフリカ系アメリカ人
Research Abstract
This study seeks to analyze historical formation of a "multiracial community" in the United States, focusing on multiple group relations involving Japanese, Mexicans, and African Americans in Los Angeles in the late 1940s and 1950s. As a result, it clarifies that a concept of assimilation based on two-group relations between a racial minority and white cannot grasp how more than two ethno-racial groups had lived together in American city. Thus, this study proposes new concept of "multiracial community" which focuses on (1) discursive formation of ethno-racial relations in the US society, (2)interracial civic engagements in which multiple ethnoracial groups share civic political culture and participate through various associations in a local context, and (3) transnational connections between an ethnic group and its homeland.