Project/Area Number |
23730504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Wooja 立命館大学, 言語教育センター, 嘱託講師 (20516421)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナショナリズム / アイデンティティ / 祖国 / 在日朝鮮人 / エスニシティ / 学生運動 / ディアスポラ / 帰属意識 / 国際情報交換(韓国) / 韓国 / 在日コリアン / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to explore the ways an ethnic community in Japan constructs its national identity focusing on a student’s group of Koreans, who identified themselves with South Korea, in 60-70’s and describe its history. Tracing its history based on the resources and interviews with the members of the group, it is revealed that their national identity cannot be explained well enough by the assertion of essentialist identity, but is constructed and maintained in the interaction between the Homeland, South Korea, through collective acts of solidarity with the student movement to democratization in South Korean society, and that “back home journey” and translated materials from Korea affected their sense of belonging.