Gender analysis of the reality of "new poverty"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Satomi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (20584098)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジェンダー / 貧困 / NPO / ホームレス
Research Abstract
This study tried to clarify the characteristics of poverty in recent years by analyzing 2305 case records of the NPO for helping the poor in Tokyo, "Moyai", from 2004 to 2011. Major achievement is following; 1) the characteristics of people who repeatedly receive the beneficiaries of public support, which accounts for 30%, were revealed. 2)From the analysis of female cases, which accounts for 10%, it was suggested the characteristic of invisible poverty among women hiding in the households.