Research on social functions of media in the emerging process of Japanese mass tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Makoto  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80351493)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメディア / ツーリズム / フィルム / 写真 / 通時分析 / 文化研究 / ガイドブック / マス・ツーリズム / 観光行動 / 大衆文化 / グローカリゼーション / 再帰性 / グアム / 映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on a growing phenomenon of the media tourism in the contemporary society of Japan. The main aim of the research is to design new frameworks and research methods of tourism studies by linking the knowledge of both media studies and tourism studies. In order to carry on these theoretical tasks, this research scrutinized two concreate fields of media tourism; film tourism and photo tourism. The former related to the war films and visits to war memorial sites, and the latter is to the unique culture and social relationship between tourism and photography in Japan. During the four years of the grant, I could publish twelve papers and three presentations including a talk in the English-speaking international conference.