The Economic Sociology of Forest Devastation in Japan: Based on Comparative Analysis of Local Timber Mareket in Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHKURA Suehisa  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90554147)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords森林荒廃 / 経済社会学 / ローカル・マーケット / 林業 / 日独比較 / 森林問題 / 木材市場 / 埋め込み / ジャガーノート・マーケット / 日独比較研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify mechanism of the issue of forest devastation in recent Japan through comparative analysis with the forestry of Germany and fieldwork in Japan.
Forest management of Japan and Germany were carried out under the condition that resembled closely including the situation of a possession scale and possession resources. However, the background where forest management declines in Japan can point out (1) lacking of trial and error about the institutional arrangement of forestry for sustainable forest management and (2) the coherent critical attitude of the Japanese policy authorities toward network of the wood buying and selling of the local level and the reorganization strategy of the wood market based on it.