Advertising media culture and imeges in Japanese War time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Ayuu  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70411296)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords広告 / 婦人雑誌 / メディア / 化粧品 / ファッション / 戦争 / 女性 / 雑誌 / イメージ
Research Abstract
This study is analyzing Japanise women's magazines that dveloped as advertising media in from mid-1920 to 1940's. That especially is focuses on a socio-historical chanege of media environment during the wartime from 1931 to 1943.This examination points out this wartime period as time of foundation of consumeristic society was contorlled by the fanatic ultra-nationalism.For example, in the war time the luxurious beauty wasn't welcomed because of enemy of frugality in advertisement. The icon of beautiful women for csmetic company selling new products in the period matched the ideal woman's image of the war state. There is no doubt that this trend of women'smagazines of not 'propaganda'but advetising media created a claimate of the war as well as triggerted willinguness of buyers to buy.