Zainichi Koreans under the indiviualized conditions and transformations of identities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Kohei  関西学院大学, 先端社会研究所, 専任研究員 (80563965)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords差別と排除 / ナショナリズム / エスニシティ / 地域社会 / 国際情報交換(オーストラリア) / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify discriminations toward young Zainichi Koreans who mostly brought up in the suburban areas under the individualized environment based on the participant observation and interviews. It clarified that the individualization of Zainichi Koreans does not simply mean the natural extinction of their community nor loss of their identities. Rather, this study found out that they have strong aspirations toward their ethnic identities and it enable them to resist against discriminations in the everyday practices.