A sociological study on the technocratic structure of decision-making in the issue of global warming: from the perspective of science, technology and society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Yuji  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00546765)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境社会学 / 科学社会学 / 科学技術社会論 / 地球温暖化問題 / エネルギー問題 / テクノクラシー / ライフサイクルアセスメント(LCA) / 古紙リサイクル / 社会学 / 科学技術社会学 / 費用便益分析 / エネルギー / 市民参加
Research Abstract
This study examined the technocratic structure of environmental decision-making: only the government and government-related experts determine environmental policy and other people only execute the policy. In the case of "false labeling of recycled paper", there existed a dispute about whether 100% recycled copy paper is environmentally effective or not. Both groups justified their opinions, using scientific data. However, these data were too simplified and lacked contexts, so it could not function as a basis of further discussion. The disputes diverged from the realities of consumers, makers of paper products, and victims of indiscriminate forest logging. Another finding in this study is that it can be an obstacle for fruitful discussion, when the government overemphasize "consensus of experts from all over the world" and hesitate to mention uncertainty existing in the policy.