A Comprehensive Study on Social Independence of Single-Parent Families; from the Standpoint of Poverty among Single Mothers, Single Fathers, and Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
TAMBA FUMINORI  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (70353068)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords貧困 / ひとり親家族 / 母子家庭・父子家庭 / 社会的自立 / 震災 / シングルマザー / 母子避難 / ワークフェア / 貧困・低所得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a comprehensive research on social independence of single-parent families. In particular, the study is directed towards single-parent families such as single- mother families identified as targets under recent workfare policies. By clarifying issues involving work, life, child care, etc., this study aims to contribute to the overall formation of policies supporting single-parent families. Due to the Great East Japan Earthquake occurring on March 11th, 2011 during the first year of this study, changes to the research plan were forced to be made to allow it to target families and children facing difficulties due to the earthquake.
As a result of this study, a series of books and research papers have been published, including "The White Paper on Poverty of the Earthquake and Children".