Project/Area Number |
23730515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University (2014) The University of Tokyo (2011-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
YONEKURA Yuki 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50583845)
Research Collaborator |
MIYAMOTO Yuki 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科精神看護学分野, 講師
OSAKA Wakako 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ピアサポート / 慢性疾患 / サポート提供者 / 国内学会発表 / セルフヘルプグループ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify difficulties and support needs of providers of peer support for people with chronic conditions and to investigate factors related to their skills as a peer support provider. We conducted semi-structured interviews and a questionnaire survey. From the interviews, we found that peer support providers had difficulties in relationship with their colleagues or in managing both peer support activity and their daily life and/or other activities. We also found that years of experience, frequency of activities, and satisfaction with peer support activity were significantly associated with supporters’ competence by analyzing the questionnaire survey data.