Experiment toward Social Inclusion through Farmland Recovery Activities - Action research in Terraced Paddy Field Area in a Suberb of Osaka
Project/Area Number |
23730519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 社会的排除 / 雇用創出 / 労働参加機会 / 就労支援 / 農業労働 / 貧困 / 参加型開発 / 国際情報交換 / インド / 貧困・社会的排除・差別 / 地域開発 |
Research Abstract |
Based on an idea that job opportunity creation should go toward a solution of a social problem, I started an action research which attemps a farmland recovery project with homeless eldery laborers and employment assistance enterpreneurs. Interviews and discussions with participants elucidated the significance of this project and some new problems to be solved later on. Farmworks as training in employment assistance for jobless youths can effectively highten their self esteem of the trainees and also visualize their characteristics and aptitudes. The homeless eldery laborers sometimes lead the young trainees. However, unless we consider the essence of agricultural labor, this project will end up in adapting the young trainees to the present employment environment. We need a linkage between the science of agriculture and social welfare studies.