Development of an Independent Living Model for People with Intellectual Disabilities Based on their Empirical Knowledge and Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
FURUI Katsunori  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10553018)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知的障害者 / 当事者活動 / セルフ・アドボカシー / 自立生活 / セルフアドボカシー / 当事者活動・組織 / 自立生活プログラム / 当事者活動・当事者組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an independent living model for people with intellectual disabilities based on their empirical knowledge and skills. A qualitative analysis of the activities of self-help/self-advocacy groups and a survey of such people’s life histories revealed the following findings. People with disabilities can express their empirical knowledge and skills under the condition of support for self-help/self-advocacy in daily life, namely, independent living programs. Such people’s empirical knowledge and skills, for example, pertain to speaking failure experiences, and distinguishing between doing things by themselves and receiving support from their families. These findings demonstrate the newfound significance of self-help/self-advocacy groups for people with disabilities living in communities.