A critical consideration on "Reciprocity": sociological study for realizing critical social policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMejiro University (2012-2014)
Saitama Prefectural University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hiroya  目白大学, 人間学部, 専任講師 (20438112)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords互酬性 / 社会政策 / 生活時間 / シティズンシップ / 社会的包摂 / ベーシック・インカム / 相互依存 / ワークライフバランス / ベーシックインカム / ボランティア / 時間 / 福祉国家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at identifying the difference among various concepts of reciprocity in social policy context, in terms of their structures, and then exploring the potential of theories of “diverse reciprocity”, which is one of new theories concerning reciprocity. Based on these examinations, four key conditions for inclusive society through participation in various activities are pointed out: encourgement of making relationships with others / temporal autonomy (discretionary control over one's time) / income maintenance regardless of working hours / expanded concepts of "social contribution". As one of the possible policy options for satisfying these conditions, this study proposes the combination of job-sharing with the less conditonal income support system including "basic income". By implementing this, people can get their temporal autonomy without losing their economic autonomy. Such a situation enables people to participate in various activities voluntarily.