Studies on the Activation of Housing Support System for Disabled People and the Welfare Community Formation in Regional Independent Living Support Councils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNara Prefectual University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shutaro  奈良県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80530576)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords居住支援 / 地域自立支援協議会 / 福祉コミュニティ / 居住福祉 / 自立支援協議会 / 住居確保 / 居住サポート
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to know the actual condition of housing support systems for disabled person and the welfare community formation in regional independent living support councils of local communities. I surveyed the activities of regional independent living support councils on their web pages and analyzed comments and information of councils' meetings.
The results are as follows. The housing support activities of independent living support councils are organized in part and classified into four types by the aims and member's role. Almost council points out their management's weakness and some have problems of the corporation between the housing sector and the welfare sector. The welfare community formation is started through the solving problems of housing for disabled person.