The Task of Social Work Practice to Improve Accessibility to Social Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
OCHI Ayumi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (60445096)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords福祉アクセシビリティ / ソーシャルワーク / 相談支援システム / 地域生活支援 / 自殺対策 / 研修プログラム
Research Abstract
Accessibility is the most important key word in this research. The accessibility to social resources for everyone is an important task of the society. When there are some problems, social workers have to try to improve these situations. It is necessary to build a consultation support system in the community. When we think about the consultation support system, we have to note that there are a lot of people who need support but have not yet used social consulting services. Social workers have to find people who are faced with various problems, clarify their barriers, share with people in the community and try to improve accessibility to social resources.