The Independence of young people with intellectual disabilities: An analysis of the leaving home and make their family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRissho University (2012-2013)
University of Kochi (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Kozue  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90433391)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知的障害 / ライフコース / 家族 / 自立 / 知的障害者 / 離家 / 家族形成
Research Abstract
(1) Previous Studies on the independence of people with disabilities, the life course perspective is lacking. In particular, people with intellectual disabilities do not have the option of live worthy of the generation. (2) There is a difference in the independent view of a person with intellectual disability oneself, parents, and a supporter. It is especially remarkable about sexuality and marriage. (3) Supporters should have a role on advocating for needs of people with intellectual disabilities, and they should consider them as adult. In order to open up the possibility of a new life course of people with intellectual disabilities, it is important for them to expand a personal relationship and to build a social network.