The Comprehensive Study for Offenders' Families-Necessities and Possibilities of Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA Hiroi  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (60435732)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家族 / 加害者 / 犯罪 / 刑事事件 / 児童福祉 / インタビュー / グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 国際情報交換 / グランデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 加害者家族 / 触法 / 子ども / 司法福祉 / 刑事政策 / 国際研究者交流 / ヨーロッパ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research were to understand psychosocial issues of offenders’ relatives, as well as to identify needs of support for them. 16 families were interviewed mainly offenders’ mothers and spouses. It was found that their experiences were various depending on relationships with the offenders, area, charged offenses, victims and so on. They also talked about support from their children. In order to build support systems in Japan, the researcher visited one of the major support organizations in Hong Kong. It was identified that influences of not only differences of systems but also of views about families and crime should be considered. Also, guidelines should be made in order to care for children whose relatives became offenders. The issues about those children should be considered further.