| Project/Area Number |
23730534
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 公的扶助 / ケースワーカー / 組織環境 / 日本 / アメリカ / スウェーデン / 福祉事務所 / 組織論 / ケースワーク / 国際比較 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study is considering the profession and discretion of caseworker by the analysis of their organizational environment. In the result, firstly, in Sweden, caseworker’s profession is higher and the experience is accumulated. In US, the profession is not high, but the experience is accumulated too. In Japan, there are not enough of both the profession and experience. Secondly, in Japan, the purpose of the Assistance is obscured and social resources are scarce. So there are big discretion without the enough profession. On the other hand, in US and Sweden, the purpose of the assistance is obvious and social resource is sufficient. So there are the discretion with the profession in US and Sweden.