A Study on Causes of Paracusis among Visually Handicapped Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Nobuyuki  八戸工業大学, 感性デザイン学部, 講師 (30433478)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 聴覚錯誤 / 音環境 / 方向定位 / 歩行事故 / 反射壁面 / 聴覚 / 錯誤 / 音響 / 歩行 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visually handicapped persons navigate by recognizing the information they receive from various sound reverberations. If a sudden noise occurs while walking, their sense of direction can become dull and paracusis is likely to occur. In this study, we researched with the aim to clarify causes of paracusis, in order to develop a safe walking environment for visually handicapped persons.
From interviews with visually handicapped persons, it was found that all subjects of the investigation experience paracusis. The study revealed that the severity of paracusis depends on the position and/or type of sound reverberating from the surface. Additionally, when listening for sound reverberations for a continued period of time, the tendency toward paracusis increases with the degree of fatigue.