Project/Area Number |
23730538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tohoku University of Community Service and Science |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEHARA Kouta 東北公益文科大学, 公益学部, 准教授 (30550876)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 児童の権利 / 菊池俊諦 / 児童保護事業 / 職員養成 / 権利擁護 / 総合的児童保護法 / 親権 / 児童保護思想 / 児童保護 / 非行 / 感化教育 / 少年教護 / 武蔵野学院 / 菊池文庫 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I explored the following three points and made it clear that the concept of children’s rights was already understood and was tried to put into practice in pre-war Japan among those concerned in child protection activities. First, I scrutinized documents of the activities of Syuntai Kikuchi and confirmed that he referred to children’s rights in the child protection staff training. Second, I clarified Kikuchi’s advocacy that the society was obliged to protect children and that comprehensive child protection law was needed to protect their rights. Third, in spite of Kikuchi’s activities as mentioned above, I found that little reference was made to children’s rights by the staff who attended Kikuchi’s training.