A study on the actual conditions of people with intellectual disabilities in the hikikomori group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO satoko  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 講師 (00455015)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知的障害 / ひきこもり / 障害者福祉 / 社会福祉 / 特別支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual conditions of people with intellectual disabilities who are “Hikikomori”. In 2001, the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare defined “Hikikomori” as a phenomenon in which a person is at home for more than six months. In Japanese, the name for this group was “Hikikomori”, but the numbers of intellectually disabled persons who were in the “Hikikomori” group and who supported them, had been unknown. Therefore this study was carried out questionnaire surveys, interview surveys and literature reviews. The results of this questionnaire surveys were: (1) That 12.9% of people with disabilities didn't go for support, but stayed at home. It can therefore classify this group as “Hikikomori”. (2) The staff at welfare centers continued to support over the telephone people in the group. Further work is needed to build the support model for people with intellectual disabilities in the “Hikikomori” group.