Consideration about socialwork and care for autonomy of children in the children's home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
TAYA Sachiko  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 講師 (30440001)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 自立 / 退所者支援 / 主体的自立 / 職員のかかわり / 人生曲線 / 自立支援 / 意識の変容 / キャリア形成 / 地域支援 / 要保護児童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to consider the influence to staff’s support for the living in a children's home, as the support to the thought that persons with experience of the institution “can do” or “can manage"
The analysis gives the following results. It is important to staff's concerning at "understanding of an entering reason of the institution ", "change in the charge staff" and "the support when leave" by a narrative part and a life curve of persons with experience of the institution. In addition, I found out that there are “attachment relations with a charge staff" and "good relation with the institution and staffs" as support with a shake of a life curved line.