The research of Life-log system for persons with disabilities and elderly persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Kuniomi  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (00383521)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 障害者 / ライフログ / メディア / 社会学 / 福祉 / 福祉情報システム / 介護福祉 / 介護生活 / 情報技術 / QOL / 障害者・児
Research Abstract
Over the past few decades, a considerable number of studies have been conducted on the logging the lives for persons with disabilities and elderly persons in Japan. But little attention has been given to put the logs to practical use for elderly and PWD themselves. We discuss our communication assist system by Tablet-media persons with disabilities and elderly persons. Our system has two functions: (1) Logging by a speech recognition system, (2) Showing the photographs and pictograms homologized the captions.
The results of our performance tests clearly showed that our system was very helpful in order to assist the communication persons with disabilities and elderly persons. We can put in perspective the novel effect for the Life-Log media and changes of the standard of living of persons with disabilities and elderly persons.