Longitudinal Study of Marital Status and Mental Health in Late-middle-aged Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Ken  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40405999)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神的健康 / 配偶関係 / パネル調査 / 中高年者
Research Abstract
The associations between marital status (married, divorced, widowed, and never married) and mental health in late-middle-aged Japanese were investigated. Data were obtained from national probability sample surveys of men and women aged 55 to 64 that were conducted in two waves. In 1999, and a follow-up survey conducted in 2003. Our results of cross-sectional study indicated a mental health disadvantage for men that never married and for divorced women. This longitudinal study also indicated that men that lost their wives between the two waves were significantly more depressed than those that remained married. Moreover, marital satisfaction was a more significant predictor of mental health in later life.