Lifelong Developmental Study of People with Congenital Limb Differences for Psychosocial Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2013-2015)
Waseda University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAGA Akiko  信州大学, 地域戦略センター, 研究員 (60548238)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生涯発達 / 障害認識 / 身体的課題 / 心理社会的課題 / 学齢期 / 援助要請 / 障害児 / 障害当事者 / 先天性四肢障害 / 心理社会的支援 / インタビュー / アンケート調査 / 軽度障害 / ニーズ / 障害受容 / 発達に伴う課題 / 軽度身体障害 / 外傷後成長 / 意味づけ / 当事者 / 身体 / 主観的障害観 / 先天異常 / 主観的障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a survey of Congenital Limb Difference (CLD), this study aim to reveal (1) problems or difficulties during development, (2) supported experience, and (3) self-cognition about their differences. We analyzed following data; (1) interview with key-person within self-help group, (2) parent questionnaire about child-rearing, (3) articles written by CLD people from monthly newsletter for individuals with CLD, and (4) life-story interview with CLD student.
In the result, we found that CLD child encounter similar difficulties with development, CLD child gradually realize their differences from age 2, social problems are increase in school-age and the time of entrance into school, people with CLD are difficult to act consultation behavior or help-seeking behavior. It seems that these findings are the characteristics of mild physical impairment.