Research to understand the actual conditions and development of support programs for children with a cross-cultural background raised in families with domestic violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TERADA Kimiyo  新潟医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70352680)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドメスティック・バイオレンス / 異文化を背景に持つ子ども / 児童 / 女性 / 被害者支援 / 異文化を背景にもつ子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the conditions of child victims of domestic violence (DV) who are growing up in a cross-cultural background with a non-Japanese mother. The results show that these children who are exposed to DV are at greater risk of being victimized by both the batterer and the victim; they are also seriously affected by their family environment. In addition to this direct harm, DV subconsciously affects children’s social relationships by manifesting itself in learning difficulties, an unstable sense of values and/or identity, and destabilized mother-child relationships. It is shown that such indirect effects derived from the direct violence could persist over time. To combat these effects, multilateral long-term support to monitor each child’s situation, help establish their identity and develop an appreciation for their diverse cultural backgrounds is essential.