A Study on Communality Discussions and Securing of Cooperation inPre-WWII Ishikawa Prefecture - Focusing on Economic Protection Services -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKinjo University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Tomoaki  金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60340022)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会事業 / 救済事業 / 社会福祉施設団体機関 / 石川県 / 公共性 / 施設・団体・機関 / 共同性 / 経済保護事業
Research Abstract
In pre-WWII Ishikawa Prefecture, social welfare facilities, organizations and institutions are found to have been operating 361 programs which link to services provided today. Especially, 98 programs (27.1%) and 188 programs (52.1%) were initiated in the 1920s and the 1930s, respectively. Overall, 187 programs (51.8%) in rural districts and 174 programs (48.2%) within the former Kanazawa City district were initiated in the Prefecture during pre-WWII times. Among those programs, 107 (29.6%) provided childcare and day-care services, and 112 programs (31.0%) called Economic Protection Services provided support for the livelihood of workers. This shows that programs for supporting workers and their families existed extensively since pre-WWII times.