A study on the construction of inclusive community care system in remote islands and mountainous regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHealth Science University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA g-kawamura@kenkoudai.ac.jp  健康科学大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30460405)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域包括ケアシステム / 離島 / 中山間地域 / 地域生活支援
Research Abstract
To clarify the issue for municipality to construct an inclusive community care system in remote islands and mountainous regions, I considered the following three points mainly.
First, the results of analysis of the relationship between municipal administrators and residents, the relationship tends to be maintained after the use of the service. Second, a small municipality have an advantage in the discretion of staff and decision-making within the organization. Third, residents who do not conform to the local customs are more likely to leak from the territorial network.