Research on the actual condition of elderly people's isolated death, and prevention activities
Project/Area Number |
23730553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Chubu Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Yasutomo 中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 講師 (80369701)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 孤立死 / 孤独死 / 独居死 / 地域包括支援センター / 予防活動 / 民生委員 / 困難事例 / 生活協同組合 |
Research Abstract |
The survey of elderly people's isolated death was performed for all the community-based comprehensive support centers in the Tokai area. As a result, the isolated death had occurred not only in a big city but in the small city. Moreover, isolated death had occurred not only a solitude household but the living-together household. And the "social isolated death" which died to the end which carried out social isolation of the essence of the isolated death problem is a problem. Moreover, the activity which a NPO and a co-op perform had played the role of prevention of isolation of elderly people as activity for preventing isolated death.