Study on the training program development and dementia consultant-Model as an additional in Denmark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KUMITA Chikako  日本福祉大学, その他部局等, 非常勤講師 (80387844)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症ケア / デンマーク / 追加教育 / 認知症コンサルタント / プログラム開発 / 専門職 / 養成教育 / 現任研修
Research Abstract
This study was focused on the profession of dementia Danish consultants. This was done in order to obtain a Suggestion order to enhance the program development of dementia profession in Japan. Contents are revealed about the current state of Japan. And I was carried out at a local hearing on the training of consultants in Denmark. In Denmark, as long as it involved in dementia care, profession fields such as nursing and occupational therapy was also educated dementia consultant not only care. It is that the wide range of professionals that aims to qualify for one. Not only lectures, discussion plays a central role, submission of papers is also in the curriculum in view of the most logical and yet, I received a suggestion about the thoroughness of professional education.