Project/Area Number |
23730556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 地域福祉活動 / 子育て支援 / 父親 |
Research Abstract |
This research examines effect and issues of supporting fathers by community activities. Specifically, investigation by questionnaires and interviews is carried out on participants of supporting programs for fathers. The result shows supporting programs for fathers improve childcare skills of fathers and enhance motivation of childcare and will of intercommunion between fathers. On the other hand, it is revealed difficult to actually form regional network among fathers. It is needed to construct programs intended for continuous gathering by fathers in order to form regional network among them.