Palliative care staffs' grief and care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon University (2013)
Kansai University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Erino  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (40409339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグリーフ / グリーフケア / 緩和ケア / ソーシャルワーカー / 看護師 / 医師 / チャプレン / ソーシャルワーク
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to reveal palliative care staffs' grief and coping with grief by analyzing and examining staffs' narratives. Study participants consisted of 17 staffs (doctors, nurses, social workers, chaplains).Data were collected using the life story interview method, which was used to collect emotional data suited for research involving highly subjective experiences of the study participants. Data were analyzed using Categorical-Content Analysis method, which is well suited for life story interviews. The findings from this study showed that many staffs said that they hold grief, such as sense of helplessness, flicker, pain of sense of responsibility, indignation, paralysis of emotion. They coped with grief by keeping a sense of distance, talking with people, changing to vitality, focusing on their working. There are individual differences in staffs grief and some factors that affect the grief.