Support staff and family members' effective support to self-determination of people with intellectual disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe College (2013)
Osaka University of Human Sciences (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YONAMINE Tsukasa  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90341031)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知的障害 / 自己決定 / 自己決定支援 / 親 / 共同決定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify how support staff and family members relate to self-determination of people with intellectual disability and what way of their dealing with the self-determination is appropriate. To attain this purpose, literature reviews, interviews with support staff and family members, observations and interviews in the U.S. are carried out. As the result of this research, support based on strengths(ex. hopes, dreams, available resources and so on), recognition that people with intellectual disability are "those who can be self-determined," sticking to "fulfilling their wishes to do something," and others are effective in alleviating problems which support and family members' paternalism causes as well as appropriate in supporting people with intellectual disability.