A Research on the Assessment of the Certified Foster Parents and Social Support for Foster Parents to promote the Best Interest of the Child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kanako  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50551850)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会福祉 / 子ども家庭福祉 / 社会的養護 / 里親 / パーマネンシー / 子どもの最善の利益
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to examine the assessment of certifying foster parents that secures the child’s permanency and to find the conditions of training programs for foster parents as social support to nurture parenting based on the cooperation between Child Guidance Centers and Children’s Homes. The principal indicator of this research, has interviewed with family social workers and foster care social workers in Children’s Homes, and reviewing their empirical suggestions, has discussed constructing “Information Sharing System to support foster parents’ nurturing parenting based on cooperation among social work professions.” Outcomes of the research clarify “a perspective of social work professionals to secure the continuity of care for the children in alternative care” and describe constructing the information sharing system by ICT.