The development of the community worker's self-assessment indicates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO TETSURO  松本大学, 総合経営学部, 講師 (50510799)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域福祉 / プログラム評価 / 地域福祉活動 / プロセス評価 / 社会福祉協議会
Research Abstract
Employees of the Council of Social Welfare must utilize their skills to suport the community and promote community welfare activities. This study clarifies the process by which they achieve this. The subjects were 14 employees of the Council of Social Welfare who were qualified social workers with more than 10 years experience. We conducted a semi-structured interview with them and analyzed the data using the Modified Grounded Theory Approach. The results show that the process included two core categories, eight sub-categories, and24concepts.
The questionnaire which extracted 55 items about practice was performed. As a result, the rate scale which consists of six factors and 30 items was created.