Development of a manual for volunteer initiation in group homes for elderly people with dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NOTO Misako  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40421325)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグループホーム / 認知症高齢者 / ボランティア / 地域交流
Research Abstract
As a result of questionnaire research, many group homes for elderly people with dementia(from here on abbreviated as GH)are considering volunteer recruitment with a positive attitude.However,some GHs feel anxiety about recruitment. A further result of questionnaire research for volunteers was, more than half the people who had had an experience of care in their family or of being staff of GHs for elderly people with dementia answered that they wanted to do the volunteer activity if they had an opportunity.For volunteers and staff to feel at ease with each other, it is important to have a meeting before volunteers start. Therefore, we created "a manual of volunteer initiation in GHs" which we can use in meeting.