The possibility of introducing electric wheelchairs for young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Atsuko  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (20454944)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児 / 電動車いす / 障害児 / 低年齢児 / 移動経験
Research Abstract
This study collected basic data on the use of electric wheelchairs by young children, and explored the possibility of introducing such wheelchairs for them. In the first year of this study, the distribution of electric wheelchairs in Saga Prefecture was investigated, and the number of preschool and early elementary school children using them was clarified. Subsequently, the ability needed to safely operate electric wheelchairs was investigated, and the results showed that children aged approximately 4 years old (social and emotional developmental age) may be able to safely operate an electric wheelchair inside a building. In the final year of this study, we reported the process of introducing individually-adjusted electric wheelchairs for preschool children in whom their use has been considered, and thisindicated the possibility of introducing electric wheelchairs from a young age.