Project/Area Number |
23730569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA Kaeko 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所脳機能系障害研究部・発達障害研究室, 室長 (60332780)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 発達障害 / 障害者福祉 / 障害児 / 地域特性 / 連携支援 / 発達障害者支援 / 発達障害のある成人 / 直接支援 / 間接支援 / 地域比較 / 発達障害者支援センター / 相談支援 / 障害児・障害者福祉 / 連携支援体制 |
Research Abstract |
In the study, I conducted a nationwide research and field investigations on services provided at support centers for people with developmental disabilities. National trends revealed in the study included increases in the number of direct support, percentage of adults seeking consultations and ratio of employment support. The examination of support services by prefecture, however, revealed variability among them. Local characteristics including their strength, weakness and uniqueness were identified in the field investigations to gather information that could be used to create a support service model.