Sleep and psychological stress at work among shift-working caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KUBO Tomohide  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 作業条件適応研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80464569)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords睡眠 / 表情認知 / ストレス / 疲労 / 交代勤務 / 認知症 / 介護労働 / 看取り介護 / 情動認知 / 感情労働 / メンタルヘルス / 情動負担 / 夜勤
Research Abstract
The study aimed to examine possible contributing factors to stress at work among shift-working caregivers and to illuminate an effective strategy for occupational health. Our data suggested that these workers often regard human relationships with others (e.g., coworkers, superiors) as one of the biggest factors to occupational stress. Given that the ability to recognize others' emotions affects the status of human relations in workplaces, this study targeted shift-working caregivers in a dementia ward because skill in that arena is very important. The findings showed that workloads from night work and/or care at the time of death increased sensitivity toward aversive face among other emotional face categories. Besides this, significantly worse quality of sleep and more fatigue were found in the situation. Thus, effective strategies for managing workloads are needed.