The research of psychological/ cognitive basis of the strategy to build cooperative relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012)
Hokkaido University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHINADA Mizuho  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (70578757)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords協力行動 / 対人認知の正確さ / 利他性検知
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the accuracy of interpersonal cognition as strategies for building cooperative relationships with others. For this purpose, the present research classified the strategies to build cooperative relationships, especially in the situation involved in risk that the interactive partner may behave in an opportunistic manner, into two categories; 1) collective strategies by using punishment,2) individualistic strategies by using detecting other ’s trustworthiness to select cooperative partners. This research developed two tasks corresponding to each strategy; i) the task to detect the relationship with others, and ii) the task to detect other’s internal trait. The results show that the tendency to use collective strategies was related to the accuracy of the task i), rather than task ii).