Social functionality of uniqueness-seeking behavior in "open" societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA KOSUKE  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 助教 (20595805)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化 / 個人主義 / 社会生態学的環境 / 関係流動性 / 独自性欲求 / 独自性 / ユニークネス / 社会生態学的アプローチ
Research Abstract
I conducted two studies on the relationships between psychological tendencies (e.g., need for uniqueness) and relational mobility, a socio-ecological factor. Study 1 was a survey of dual users of two different social networking sites (SNS's). Within-participant comparisons between the SNS's revealed that self-expression motivation was associated with the greater number of new friends made in the past month more strongly in high mobility SNS (Facebook) than in low mobility SNS (Mixi). Study 2, a survey of residents of all the 47 prefectures in Japan, explored the appropriate unit of analysis to investigate effects of socio-ecological factors. It was found that intra-class correlations (ICC) of several psychological tendencies (e.g., self-esteem) were all small at the city, prefecture, and larger area levels, except for modest behavior at the city level. The difference in modest behavior across cities was explained by relational mobility.